NY 815820 December 5, 1995 CLA-2-69:R:N4:227 815820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain figurine from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is known as the "Ceramic Bunny Decoration," item number 960053, which depicts a decorative porcelain figurine of the Easter Bunny measuring approximately 4 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the "Ceramic Bunny Decoration," item number 960053, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division