Author: JULIE R MCKELVEY at AREA-NEW_YORK-3 Date: 12/1/95 8:16 AM Priority: Normal TO: RICHELLE FACIK at SOFTSWITCH TO: FRANK L CANTONE Subject: Laredo Ruling #PD 815806 ------------------------------- Message Contents ------------------------------- PD 816544 November 29, 1995 CLA-2-95:L:CO:D22 816544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of plush toy bunny from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is designated as item #960051 and identified as "Lying Easter Assortment." The article is a plush stuffed toy bunny figure measuring approximately 8 1/2 inches in length. The bunny has a bow attached to the back of the neck and is postured lying down on its front. You state that the bunny is part of an assortment of stuffed animals including ducks and lambs. The applicable subheading for the toy bunny will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys ...and accessories thereof: Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, (signed) Leticia Moran Port Director