NY 815144 October 10, 1995 CLA-2-96:R:N4:113 815144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Caroline M. Shaffer Fritz Companies, Inc. 550-1 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of ball point pens from Taiwan Dear Ms. Shaffer: In your letter dated September 25, 1995, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a ball point pen packaged in a plastic case. The pen is black with gold trim. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be o.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division