NY 815035 September 25, 1995 CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 815035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy monkey from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification of an item which is one of three items in an assortment, referred to in your ruling request as a "10 Inch Monkey Assortment". The item is a ten inch stuffed toy monkey, item number 960003, which will be imported in three assorted styles, each with a different neck ornament. The submitted sample toy has a ribbon bow around the neck, while the other two toys in the assortment have a bow tie and a necktie, respectively. The "10 Inch Monkey Assortment" is part of Rite Aid's Valentine seasonal program for 1996. The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy monkey will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division