NY 815034 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 815034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a toy stuffed bear from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification of an item, referred to in your ruling request as a "17 Inch Rose Print Teddy". The item is a seventeen inch stuffed bear. The bear, designated as Rite Aid item number 960002, is white plush with coordinating rose print fabric trim at the ears, paws, and neck. The neck trim will be in the form of either a collar with a bow (sample included) or a bow tie. This item is part of Rite Aid's Valentine Seasonal program for 1996. The applicable subheading for the toy stuffed bear will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division