NY 814765 September 19, 1995 CLA-2-95:R:N:N7:224 814765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Cindy Hazlett Applause Inc. 6101 Variel Ave. P.O.Box 4183 Woodland Hills, CA 91365-4183 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl "Pillsbury Dough Boy" from China. Dear Ms. Hazlett: In your letter dated September 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification of a soft vinyl toy which is a likeness of the "Pillsbury Dough Boy". The toy is approximately seven inches in height, and is completely white in color, except for two small circles which represent eyes and a blue Pillsbury logo on the toy's hat. The toy, which is not stuffed, would be considered a creature (not human), since it is a character created by Pillsbury that is meant to represent a piece of dough. The sample is being returned to your office, as requested. The applicable subheading for the vinyl "Pillsbury Dough Boy" will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof: Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. Mc Kenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division