NY 814642 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-67:R:N3:343 814642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of flower pot and artificial vine from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated July 24, 1995, and received in this office on September, 19, 1995, on behalf of your client Allstate Floral & Craft, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #EG-1337, a Tera-Cotta Pot. The pot is 3 inches tall and it is coated with styrofoam. Also the pot has been filled with shredded styrofoam made to look like moss. The vine is made of wire that has been wrapped with paper tape, covered with styrofoam and then glued to the pot. Your letter of inquiry states that this item may be hung on walls. The applicable subheading for item #EG-1337, will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division