NY 814624 October 13, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.30.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Carboethoxy-3-methyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one, CAS 487-51-4, also known as 2-Methyl-4-oxo-2-cyclohexene-1-carboxylic acid, ethyl ester from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-Carboethoxy-3-methyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one, CAS 487-51-4, also known as 2-Methyl-4-oxo-2-cyclohexene-1-carboxylic acid, ethyl ester, will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division