NY 814392 September 11, 1995 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 814392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2825.60.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Director of Operations Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Persulfate from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Sodium Persulfate will be 2833.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sodium persulfate. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport