NY 814333 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 814333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed plush bear from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification of a toy bear, Rite Aid item number 960012. The item, referred to in the ruling request as a "Plush Valentine Hugs-n-Hearts Bear", will be merchandised and sold during the 1996 Valentine season. The toy, which is completely stuffed, is a bear six inches in height. The bear is holding a red satin heart with lace trim. The satin heart has a special Valentine's Day message printed on its front surface. The applicable subheading for the toy bear will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof: Toys representing animals or non-human creatures(for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport