NY 813886 September 6, 1995 CLA-2-46:S:N:N5:341 813886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940 Mr. Guenter S. Single Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. One Exchange Place - Suite 501 RE:The tariff classification of a shoulder tote bag from China Dear Mr. Single: In your letter dated August 21, 1995, on behalf of Chateau Int'l, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder tote bag. The sample submitted, style 71650, is a shoulder tote bag which is manufactured of flat paper strips. The paper strips have not been twisted or spun into a paper yarn. The bag measures approximately 16 inches high by 14.5 inches wide with an 8 inch diameter. It is of a kind similar to the items described as "travel, sports, and similar bags". Customs decision 957917, July 7, 1995, found such bags to be within the scope of travel bags or luggage. The applicable subheading for style 71650 will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for articles made to shape from plaiting materials, of vegetable materials, luggage, handbags and flatgoods, other, other than handbags. the rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division