NY G85671 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G85671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940 Ms. Karen Takasaki G. Hensler & Co. 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a cornhusk tote bag from China Dear Ms. Takasaki: In your letter dated December 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a tote style bag referred to as “a cornhusk LULU Tote”, style # GH0801. A sample of the bag was submitted for our review. The bag measures approximately 11” high, 6” deep and 16” wide on top but tapering down to 10” wide on the bottom. It is made of interwoven strips of cornhusk in several different widths. The bag is fully lined with a textile fabric and has an inside zippered pocket. It has a loop and button closure which loosely pulls two sides of the bag together but does not provide a secure closure for the bag. The applicable subheading for the cornhusk tote bag, style # GH0801, will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made up from plaiting materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; of other vegetable materials; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division