NY 813601 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:232 813601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2009.80.6090 Ms. Candy Miller A. J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, Florida 33605 RE: The tariff classification of Haw concentrate from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated August 11, 1995, on behalf of Winter Garden Citrus Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and processing flow chart with your original request dated June 28, 1995. The additional information accompanying your current request clarifies the fact that the haw juice concentrate is not fortified with Vitamin C, and merely has an equal value of Vitamin C added to replace that which is lost in processing. The resulting product is a sticky concentrate, stated to be unadulterated haw juice with no additives. The applicable subheading for the haw juice concentrate will be 2009.80.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: juice of any other single fruit or vegetable: Fruit juice: other...other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport