NY 813045 August 9, 1995 CLA-2-06:S:N:N7:231 813045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0603.90.0000; 0604.99.3000; 0604.99.6000 Ms. Carole South Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 4912 Lima Street Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of cut flowers and foliage from China. Dear Ms. South: In your letter, dated July 5, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Grande Impressions Ltd., Denver, CO. The merchandise is comprised of the following four products: 1) Item 501287 Handless Cup (Bell Cup) - bleached; large and small; made from natural gourd on a wire stem. A natural gourd is cut to make a cup, and then bleached. A hole is drilled in the bottom, and a wire stem is glued to to the hole. 2) Item 246255 Dhina Toon Cone or Toon Cone's Violet - natural flower on a wire stem. Natural flower bud is dyed and glued to a natural stem. 3) Item 240237 Goddess or Trumpet Vine; Trumpet Vine Ciledon - all natural flower. Natural stem with buds are dyed. Glue is not applied. 4) Item 512231 Pinecones Large Forest - natural pinecones are dyed and glued to a wire stem. All products will be imported in assorted colors, and they will be identified separately by style. Items that are dyed or bleached are dried by hanging or dry air heat application. None of the items are preserved. The applicable subheading for Items 246255 (Dhina Toon Cone or Toon Cone's Violet) and 240237 (Goddess or Trumpet Vine; Trumpet Vine Ciledon), will be 0603.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 501287, Handless Cup (Bell Cup), bleached, will be 0604.99.3000, HTS, which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, other, dried or bleached. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Item 512231, Pinecones Large Forest, will be 0604.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport