N361717June 8, 2026CLA-2:06:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 0603.90.0000
Ms. Hadjar ZobairiLes Joyaux Purs2 Rue De La ModerSchiltigheim 67300FranceRE: The tariff classification of Framed Preserved Floral Bouquet from FranceDear Ms. Zobairi:In your letter dated
May 22, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The subject merchandise consists of unique, hand-crafted decorative wall art created from preserved flowersoriginating from a wedding bouquet. The primary components consist of preserved natural flowers, ahandcrafted wooden frame, museum-grade glass, and a backing board. The flowers are collected immediatelyfollowing the ceremony and preserved through a silica gel desiccation process. Each flower is thenindividually restored to its original appearance through a detailed chromatic restoration process, usingwedding photographs as a reference to recreate the natural coloration of the petals. The restoration processrequires approximately four to six hours per flower. The preserved flowers are subsequently hand assembled,petal by petal, into either a three-dimensional floral sculpture or a pressed botanical arrangement. Thecompleted floral composition is permanently enclosed beneath museum-grade anti-ultraviolet, anti-reflectiveglass providing approximately 99 percent UV protection. The enclosure is mounted within a handcraftedwooden frame constructed of oak, walnut, or wenge wood and finished with natural plant-based oils. Thefinished article is designed and marketed as decorative wall art.The applicable subheading for the Framed Preserved Floral Bouquet will be 0603.90.0000, HarmonizedTariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for: “Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable forbouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared:Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requestsfor information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture(U.S.D.A.) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:U.S. Department of AgricultureAPHIS, VS, NCIEProducts Program4700 River Road, Unit 40Riverdale, MD 20737-1231Tel: 301.851.3300E-mail: [email protected] ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contactNational Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division