NY 812859 August 9, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 812859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.0060 Ms. Bonnie B. Englert F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 165 Mitchell Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of plug inserts from Taiwan Dear Ms. Englert: In your letter dated July 17, 1995, on behalf of K. Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. These plug inserts are used in 4, 6, and 7 way plugs that are components of electrical connection assemblies used in the towing of small trailers, such as those for boats, horses, and snowmobiles. The connection assemblies, consisting of an electrical coil with a plug at each end, are used between an electrical socket on the trailer and a socket on the towing vehicle. The plug inserts fit into the plug units of the assemblies and provide the electrical apparatus necessary to make the connection with the sockets. The applicable subheading for the plug inserts will be 8536.69.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plugs and sockets, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport