NY 812558 July 19, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 812558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Cefotaxime (CAS-63527-52-6), in bulk form, from Korea Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated July 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Cefotaxime ["Cefotaxime" is INN and BAN; Cefotaxime sodium (CAS-64485-93-4) is the U.S. Adopted Name], is an antibiotic, which is used as an antibacterial drug. The applicable subheading for Cefotaxime, in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport