NY 811646 June 16, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 811646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. PO Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE:The tariff classification of a stuffed bear from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested information on the tariff treatment of a stuffed toy referred to in your ruling request as a "Dressed-Up Brown Bear", item number 96347. The stuffed bear is approximately 18 inches in height and is dressed in a printed fabric dress. The dress has lace trim and pink piping, and is decorated with two pearl buttons on the front center of the dress. The head, hands and feet of the bear are constructed of a plush pile fabric, while the rest of the bear's body is made from a plain woven fabric. The head of the bear is adorned by a pink bow sewn in front of one ear. The toy bear is completely stuffed. The male version of the toy, which will be dressed in shirt/vest, pants and hat, was not submitted with the ruling request. Sample is being returned, as per your request. The applicable subheading for the "18 Inch Dressed-Up Brown Bear" will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof: toys representing animals or non-human creatures(for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport