NY 811145 June 9, 1995 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:113 811145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Mr. Harry Wang Peter Hsu Enterprises, Inc. 650 North Cannon Ave. Lansdale, PA 19446 RE: The tariff classification of meat mincers from China Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated May 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a base metal meat mincer. The user inserts the meat in a chute at the top of the mincer, and turns a crank to grind the meat. The meat comes out of the front end of the mincer in the desired consistency. None of these articles weighs over 10 kgs. The applicable subheading for the mincer will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used int he preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport