NY 811021 June 9, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 811021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation PO Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed frog from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 25, 1995, you requested a tarrif classification ruling. You have requested information on the tariff treatment of a stuffed frog, item number 96359, which you refer to in your ruling request as a "Jolly Jumper Frog". The submitted sample is a four inch(seated) toy representation of a frog. The frog is bright green in color, and is decorated with a red stocking cap with an attached white pompon. In addition, the frog is wearing a red scarf trimmed with black fringes. The applicable subheading for the "Jolly Jumper Frog" will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof: Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport