NY 810847 June 20, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 810847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Richard Peck Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 66215 AMF O'Hare Int'l Airport Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a lipstick case and a coin purse from China. Dear Mr. Peck: In your letter dated May 17, 1995, on behalf of CBI Distributing, Corp., you requested a classification ruling for a lipstick case and a coin purse. The samples submitted, styles 20381 and 91974, are a lipstick case and a coin purse composed of textile man-made materials. The lipstick case has a fitted mirror within the flap closure. The coin purse measures approximately 4 inches by 3 inches with a zippered closure. Affixed to the zippered closure is a split metal key ring. The applicable subheading for Styles 20381 and 91974, the lipstick case and coin purse of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport