NY 810537 June 1, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 810537 RAM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of bells from Taiwan Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Christmas Bell Cluster, item number 94913. It consists of four steel liberty bells suspended from a red velour ribbon that is decorated with pine cones, berries and green velour ribbon. The applicable subheading for the bell cluster will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport