NY 810433 May 24, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 810433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation PO Box 3165 Harrisburg PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a "Rocking Grim Reaper" from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 13, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is an animated skeleton in a rocking chair. The figure is dressed in a black robe and carries an ax. As the figure rocks, his chair creaks, his eyes glow, and a terrifying scream is emitted. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: other, toys not having a spring mechanism, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport