NY 810424 June 8, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 810424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween flashing light from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is the "Twinkle Pumpkin Eyes with Flashing Lights," item number 93729, which consists of a pair of battery-operated, plastic blinking eyes with pegs that are affixed to the electrical wiring of a plastic battery holder with pegs, all designed to be inserted inside a carved Halloween pumpkin for lighting purposes. The applicable subheading for the "Twinkle Pumpkin Eyes with Flashing Lights," item number 93729, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport