NY 809913 August 9, 1994 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 809913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain figurine from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is the "Porcelain Snowman Figurine" (item number 95039), which measures approximately 4 1/2 inches high and possesses a red/white snow cap, ear muffs and seasonal foliage with red bow. The applicable subheading for the "Porcelain Snowman Figurine," item number 95039, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport