NY 809020 May 7, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 809020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020; 6211.43.0091 Mr. Michael A. Pipitone John F. Kilroy Co., Inc. One World Trade Center New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a garment set from China Dear Mr. Pipitone: In your letter dated April 6, 1995, on behalf of Alorna, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The merchandise in question, style M 825, consists of a coat made from a 100% woven polyester microfiber shell fabric and a sleeveless overgarment in a matching shell fabric. The garments may be worn together or individually. The coat is approximately 35 inches in length and features a right-over-left closure with six snaps. The shell is quilted to a nonwoven insulation with a diamond-pattern stitching. There are slant pockets at the waist trimmed with corduroy welting, a mandarin collar lined with corduroy, an inner welt pocket on the left side, plain cuffs with corduroy trim, a nylon lining and an inner drawstring at the waist. The garment also has corduroy facing. The overgarment is approximately the same length as the coat and has a full-front opening with a four-button closure, patch pockets with buttoned flaps above which are inserted pockets with covered zipper closures, and a hood with a drawstring. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the overgarment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' garments of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The coat and overgarment fall within textile category designations 635 and 659, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport