NY 809011 April 12,1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 809011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp PO Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of toy party favors from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 3, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Ten PVC toys representing rats, spiders or bats imported in a PVC bag with header card. Articles said to be imported for sale during Halloween season and used in Halloween festivities. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: Other, Toys not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport