DD 808950 APR 24, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Mark P. Neumann Nu Skin International, Inc. One Nu Skin Plaza 75 West Center Provo, Utah 84601 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC TOTE from China. Dear Mr. Neumann: In your letter dated April 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a tote bag, US110229, approximately 16" X 11 1/2" X 4 1/2" in size. The outer surface is PVC and the lining is textile. The tote has two shoulder straps and is secured by means of a metal snap at the top. The applicable subheading for item US110229 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.