NY 808747 April 24, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 808747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a glow pumpkin from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question, item 94858, is made of porcelain and is known as a "Halloween Embossed Glow Pumpkin". A votive candle is placed in the pumpkin and, when lit, lights up the pumpkin from within. The applicable subheading for the glow pumpkin, product number 94858, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental articles of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport