DD 808544 April 6, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms Alexandra Stoianovici Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York , NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms Stoianovici: In your letter dated March 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style SB-1215L, is a handbag described as follows : PURPOSE : Hold personal belongings during travel MATERIAL : Outer surface is 100% Rayon tapestry with brass trim - lining is a textile SIZE : 7" x 4" x 2 1/2" POCKETS : None CLOSURE : Metal loop and ball HANDLES : Metal chain shoulder strap The applicable subheading for style SB-1215L will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. - 2 - Your sample is being returned as requested. Items classified under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.