DD 808139 April 4, 1995 CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD 808139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Egan: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 13, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Outer Circle Products, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item, described as "LUC/PVC Cooler Bag", is an insulated travel bag with an outer surface of PVC with nylon trim. The bag has a webbed textile strap handle and a zippered closure around its top. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 7.5x8x9 inches. HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.4500 RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valoremA copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District