DD 808003 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms Diana J. Murphy Kerr-Hays Company P.O. Box 711 Ligonier, PA 15658 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms Murphy: In your letter dated March 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a beach/tote bag, described as follows: PURPOSE : Hold personal belongings during travel. MATERIAL: PVC- Sheeting of plastic SIZE : Approximately 13" X 10" POCKETS : None CLOSURE : None HANDLES : Two - textile cord The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.