NY 807962 May 8, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Mechlorethamine HCl (CAS # 55- 89-7) from England Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Mechlorethamine HCl (CAS # 55- 86-7) also known as 2-Chloro-N-(2-chloroethyl)-N-methyl ethanamine Hydrochloride will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport