NY 807955 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 807955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove,Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Palladium II Acetate (CAS# 3375- 31-3) from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Palladium II Acetate will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals:... Other compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport