NY 807953 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.9000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Mono-Chloro Acetone (CAS No. 78-95-5) from China. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for mono-chloro acetone which you have stated is a specialty chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport