NY 807735 March 10, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 807735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Steven M. Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, MD 21012 RE: The tariff classification of a toy plush animal from China. Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 3, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Merchandise consists of a 14 inch high plush animal representing a penguin with an attached baby penguin placed between the mother's front legs. The merchandise is made primarily of acrylic pile fabric and is stuffed with polyester fiber. HTS PROVISION : Other toys; toys representing animals or non-human creatures...: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport