NY 807008 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000; 2903.30.2050 Mr. Jean Qiu InterPfarm Co. 39 Pin Oaks Drive Phoenixville, PA 19460 RE: The tariff classification of 16-Hydroxyhexadecanoic Acid (CAS # 506-13-8) and 1,1-Diiodethane (CAS # 594-02-5) from China Dear Mr. Qiu: In your letter dated February 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 16-Hydroxyhexadecanoic Acid (CAS # 506-13-8) will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 1,1-Diiodethane (CAS # 594- 02-5) will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport