DD 807000 February 28, 1995 CLA-2-46:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940 Ms. Meredith Covey The GAP, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 Re: The tariff classification of a cornhusk tote from China. Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated February 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, Style #144597, is a tote bag. The tote is a double handle, open top bag composed of 100 percent cornhusk. Strips of cornhusk are twisted together (plaiting material) then crocheted to form the bag. The tote has a textile lining and measures approximately 12 inches in height with an oval base. The applicable subheading for item #144597 will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of plaiting material, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.