NY 806611 February 16, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 806611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.39.5050 Ms. Barbara Furbacher National Foundry Products, Inc. P.O. Box186 Teaneck, NJ 07666 RE: The tariff classification of wheel cylinder castings from Dubai Dear Ms. Furbacher: In your letter dated January 30, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are unfinished wheel cylinder castings to be used in the motor vehicles of Chapter 87 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The applicable subheading for the unfinished wheel cylinder castings will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brake parts for the vehicles of Chapter 87. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport