NY J86735 July 14, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J86735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.39.5050 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Focus Business Solutions, Inc. 2674 West Jefferson Suite 100 Trenton, Michigan 48183 RE: The tariff classification of an Adjuster Cylinder Housing from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated July 7, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and technical drawings of an Adjuster Cylinder Housing - Part Number 68660653. This part, also known as a Dirt Excluder, is to keep dirt from entering the adjuster cylinder. The Adjuster Cylinder Assembly is part of a hydraulic drum brake used on heavy-duty trucks and busses. The applicable subheading for the Adjuster Cylinder Housing will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Brakes and servo-brakes and parts thereof: Other: For other vehicles…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division