NY 806020 February 10, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 806020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6000 Mr. Nitin D. Parekh Chemie Linz North America Inc. 65 Challenger Road Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Acetylnicotinic Acid from Austria. Dear Mr. Parekh: In your letter dated December 23, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-acetylnicotinic acid (CAS 89942-59-6) which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport