NY 811327 August 7, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 811327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6000 Mr. James J. Lagrosa Merck & Company, Inc. One Merck Drive P.O. Box 100 Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889-0100 RE: The tariff classification of 3-(Chloromethyl)Pyridine Hydrochloride (CAS 6959-48-4) from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Lagrosa: In your letter dated June 7, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-(chloromethyl)pyridine hydrochloride which you have stated is a pharmaceutical raw material used in the production of an HIV drug. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport