NY 805855 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 805855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Betsy Guzior Global Transportation Services, Inc. 7550 24th Ave. S., Suite 144 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of knitted Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Guzior: In your letter dated October 24, 1994 and in additional information received in this office on January 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Department 56, Inc. You have submitted samples of three items you claim to be "Warm-Up" Christmas tree ornaments, items #1962-3, 1963-1 and 1964-0. They are hand knit of 100% wool. The ornaments represent a 5 inch hat with a pompon, a 6 inch pair of mittens and a 6 inch pair of socks. All three ornaments have loops attached, allowing them to be hung from a Christmas tree. You have provided a photograph showing the ornaments displayed on a Christmas tree and a copy of a page from a Department 56 price list showing the ornaments as intended for inclusion in their new Christmas 1995 catalogue. You state that no sales literature or catalogues have been printed by Department 56 at this time. We presume that when the Department 56 Christmas 1995 catalogue is printed, it will show these items sold as Christmas tree decorations. The applicable subheading for the knitted Christmas tree decorations will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, other. This item number is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport