NY 805435 January 03, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 805435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a toy water-squirter from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 7, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : Rite Aid Corp. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item identified as a Dinosaur Water- squirter, Rite Aid item #94639. It consists of a toy plastic device in the shape of a dinosaur that shoots water up to 20 feet through its mouth. The item measures approximately six inches in height. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: other, toys not having a spring mechanism, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport