NY 805340 January 3, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 805340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0085 Ms. Celina O'Brien Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. O'Brien: In your letter dated December 14, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 52076205 is a jacket constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent linen. The unlined jacket features detachable shoulder pads, a stand-up collar, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket also has eight inch side vents and two pockets below the waist with button and loop closures. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.49.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport