NY 800565 August 23, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 800565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0085 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Taiwan Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated July 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted are constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven linen. As you have requested, your samples will be returned to you. Style 8778 is an unlined jacket that features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The jacket also features a left chest pocket, two pockets with flaps below the waist and side vents. The jacket extends to mid-thigh and is striped in color. This style will also be imported in petite (style 8782) and tall (style 8791) sizes. Style 8756 is identical to style 8778 but is solid in color. This style also will be imported in petite (style 8764) and tall (8772) sizes. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6211.49.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport