NY 805292 January 19, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 805292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental porcelain figurine from China. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated December 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an ornamental figurine, known as the "Porcelain Eagle" (product number 449101), which measures about 6.5 inches high. The eagle is depicted standing on a rock with its wings spread, while clutching the American flag unfurled along the rock. The applicable subheading for the "Porcelain Eagle", product number 449101, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport