NY 805031 December 16, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 805031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated December 7, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6537 is a jacket constructed from woven fabric that is 55 percent linen/45 percent rayon. The fully lined jacket features a stand-up collar, shoulder pads between the outer shell and the lining, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The jacket also features two pockets below the waist and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear: jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport