NY 804785 December 20, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Thomas E. Bernstein Leeds Business Accessories 4431 William Penn Highway Murrysville, PA 15668 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China. Dear Mr. Bernstein: In your letter dated December 1, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted, style 5300-14, described as a "Nylon String Wallet", is a shoulder bag composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The item has minimal wallet features. The interior has a full-width 1 1/2 inch gusseted compartment to contain small personal effects, a gusseted zippered pocket and slots to contain credit cards. The rear exterior has a full- width zippered pocket and a textile belt loop. The item is designed to be worn on the belt as an alternative. It measures approximately 8 1/2 inches in height by 4 1/2 inches in width. It is secured by means of a flap with a metal twist lock fastener. The applicable subheading for Style 5300-14, the shoulder bag of 100 percent nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport