NY 803951 November 21, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.5050 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Cyano Acetate (CAS # 105-34-0) from China Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 26, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Methyl Cyano Acetate (CAS # 105-34-0) will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nitrile-function compounds. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport